This book covers difficult identification issues by looking at tricky species pairs or groups of birds, and comparing and contrasting their respective features. Designed as a field companion, it supplements the standard field guides and provides much additional information. As well as detailed texts, the books include extensive illustrations of all relevant ages and plummages of the species concerned.
Paperback; 400 pages; dimensions 216mm x 140mm
Table of Contents:
Whooper and Bewickís Swans, Grey geese; Snow and Rossís Geese; Canada and Cackling Geese; Brent Geese; Mandarin and Wood Ducks; Eurasian and American Wigeon; Large dabbling ducks in late summer and autumn: Mallard, Gadwall, Pintail and Shoveler; Small dabbling ducks: Common, Green-winged and Blue-winged Teals, and Garganey; Aythya ducks: Greater and Lesser Scaup, Ring-necked Duck, Ferruginous Duck and hybrids; Eiders: females, immatures and eclipse males; Scoters; Goosander and Red-breasted Merganser; Divers; Great and Coryís Shearwaters; Manx, Balearic and Sooty Shearwaters; Storm, Leachís and Wilsonís Petrels; Slavonian, Black-necked and Red-necked Grebes; Bittern and Night Heron; Purple Heron; Egrets; Cormorant and Shag; Red and Black Kites; Hen, Montaguís, Pallid and Northern Harriers; Sparrowhawk and Goshawk; Common, Rough-legged and Honey Buzzards; Golden and White-tailed Eagles; Falcons: Peregrine, Merlin, Hobby and Red-footed Falcon; Ringed, Little Ringed and Kentish Plovers; Large plovers: Grey, European Golden, American Golden and Pacific Golden Plovers, and Dotterel; Little Stint, Temminckís Stints and Sanderling; The rare stints: Semipalmated, Western and Least Sandpipers, and Red-necked and Long-toed Stints; Bairdís and White-rumped Sandpipers; Dunlin, Curlew Sandpiper, Broad-billed Sandpiper and Knot; Ruff, Buff-breasted Sandpiper and Pectoral Sandpiper; Common, Jack and Great Snipe; Godwits; Curlew and Whimbrel; Common and Spotted Sandpipers; Green and Wood Sandpipers; Redshank, Spotted Redshank, Greenshank and Marsh Sandpiper; Lesser and Greater Yellowlegs; Phalaropes; Arctic, Pomarine and Long-tailed Skuas; Kittiwake, Little and Sabineís Gulls; Mediterranean Gull; Ring-billed Gull; Herring, Lesser Black-backed and Great Black-backed Gulls; Yellow-legged and Caspian Gulls; Glaucous and Iceland Gulls; Gull-billed and Sandwich Terns; Marsh terns Ė Black, White-winged Black, American Black and Whiskered Terns; Common, Arctic and Roseate Terns; Auks; Pigeons and doves; Long-eared and Short-eared Owls; Common, Pallid and Alpine Swifts; Red-backed, Turkestan, Daurian, Brown, Woodchat and Masked Shrikes; Great Grey, Lesser Grey and Steppe Grey Shrikes Crows: Carrion Crow, Rook, Raven, Jackdaw and Chough; Marsh and Willow Tits; Skylark, Woodlark and Short-toed Lark; Red-rumped Swallow; Cettiís Warbler; Greenish and Arctic Warblers; Yellow-browed, Humeís and Pallasís Warblers; Goldcrest and Firecrest; Raddeís and Dusky Warblers; Wood Warbler, Western and Eastern Bonelliís Warblers; Willow Warbler and the chiffchaffs; Aquatic Warbler; Unstreaked Acrocephalus warblers; Iduna warblers: Booted, Sykesís and Eastern Olivaceous Warblers; Hippolais warblers: Melodious and Icterine Warblers; Locustella warblers: Grasshopper, Saviís and River Warblers; Sylvia warblers: Common Whitethroat, Lesser Whitethroat, Subalpine, Garden and Barred Warblers; Rose-coloured Starling; Ring Ouzel and Blackbird; Song Thrush and Mistle Thrush; Common and Thrush Nightingales; Common and Black Redstarts; European Stonechat, Eastern Stonechat and Whinchat; House and Tree Sparrows; Grey, Yellow, Eastern Yellow and Citrine Wagtails; Pied and White Wagtails; Tawny, Richardís and Blythís Pipits; Small pipits: Meadow, Tree, Red-throated, Olive-backed and Pechora Pipits; Rock, Water and Buff-bellied Pipits; Green finches: Greenfinch, Siskin and Serin; Linnet, Twite and Common Rosefinch; Lesser, Mealy and Arctic Redpolls; Common, Parrot, Scottish and Two-barred Crossbills; Cirl Bunting and Yellowhammer; Reed, Little, Rustic and Lapland Buntings.